Against_All_Odds_Banner

AT_Logo

 

#2

 

DUSTY
BAKER

 by Mark McDermott/BaseballSacramento.com 

 D_Baker1

Real Name: Johnnie B. Baker  

Born: June 15, 1949   

High School: Del Campo  

Bats: Right—Throws: Right  

Height: 6-2—Weight: 183  

Position: Outfield  

Drafted: 26th round in 1968 by the Atlanta Braves  

Debut: September 7, 1968  

Last Game: October 4, 1986  

Teams: Atlanta Braves 1968-1975;
Los Angeles Dodgers 1976-1983;
San Francisco Giants 1984; 
Oakland A’s 1985-1986   

  

 


When Dusty Baker broke in with the Atlanta Braves in 1968 his mentor was Hank Aaron. It didn’t take long for Baker’s mother to approach Aaron and tell him that she was putting her son’s well-being in his hands.

Aaron proved to be more than a home run king and Hall of Famer. He was a kind and caring human being. Aaron said of Baker, “Dusty has more potential than any outfielder I’ve seen in all my seasons with the Braves.” 


 D_Baker23


In 19 seasons, Baker hit .278 with 242 home runs and 1,103 runs batted in. He won two National League Silver Slugger awards, was an N.L. All-Star twice and earned a World Series championship ring in 1981.
 

When Baker hit his 30th home run on the last day of the 1977 season, his blast enabled the Los Angeles Dodgers to become the first team ever to have four 30 home run hitters—Reggie Smith (32), Steve Garvey (33), Ron Cey (30) and Baker (30)—in one season. 

Another memorable day for Baker was April 8, 1974. He was on deck when Aaron hit home run No. 715 to pass Babe Ruth on the career home run list. Baker reached second base in his at-bat. He said it was a double “that nobody saw and nobody cared” about. 

There’s an excellent chance that Baker could be voted in the Hall of Fame. His playing career didn’t measure up to Hall of Fame standards. But, his playing career coupled with his managerial career could get him to Cooperstown.  

 D_Baker3

This year will be Baker’s 18th season filling out lineup cards
and arguing with umpires and fourth as the Cincinnati Reds' skipper. He has accumulated 1,405 career wins: 840 in
10 years with the San Francisco Giants, 322 in four years
with the Chicago Cubs and 243 with the Reds. He was the N.L. Manager of Year in 1993, 1997 and 2000, all with the Giants.
He also was the N.L. manager in the 2003 All-Star Game. His teams have finished first four times and second six times. His first managerial season was his best. In 1993, the Giants won 103 games.

 

 

 

 




Career Statistics
 --
 Dusty Baker

Year 

Team 

Avg 

AB 

2B 

3B 

HR 

RBI 

SB 

BB 

SO 

OBP 

SLG 

OPS 

TB 

1968 

ATL 

.400 

.400 

.400 

.800 

1969 

ATL 

.000 

.000 

.000 

.000 

1970 

ATL 

.292 

13 

24 

.333 

.292 

.625 

1971 

ATL 

.226 

29 

62 

14 

14 

.238 

.258 

.496 

16 

1972 

ATL 

.321 

127 

446 

62 

143 

27 

17 

76 

45 

68 

.383 

.504 

.888 

225 

1973 

ATL 

.288 

159 

604 

101 

174 

29 

21 

99 

24 

67 

72 

.359 

.454 

.813 

274 

1974 

ATL 

.256 

149 

574 

80 

147 

35 

20 

69 

18 

71 

87 

.335 

.422 

.757 

242 

1975 

ATL 

.261 

142 

494 

63 

129 

18 

19 

72 

12 

67 

57 

.346 

.421 

.767 

208 

1976 

LAD 

.242 

112 

384 

36 

93 

13 

39 

31 

54 

.298 

.307 

.605 

118 

1977 

LAD 

.291 

153 

533 

86 

155 

26 

30 

86 

58 

89 

.364 

.512 

.876 

273 

1978 

LAD 

.262 

149 

522 

62 

137 

24 

11 

66 

12 

47 

66 

.325 

.375 

.701 

196 

1979 

LAD 

.274 

151 

554 

86 

152 

29 

23 

88 

11 

56 

70 

.340 

.455 

.795 

252 

1980 

LAD 

.294 

153 

579 

80 

170 

26 

29 

97 

12 

43 

66 

.339 

.503 

.842 

291 

1981 

LAD 

.320 

103 

400 

48 

128 

17 

49 

10 

29 

43 

.363 

.445 

.808 

178 

1982 

LAD 

.300 

147 

570 

80 

171 

19 

23 

88 

17 

56 

62 

.361 

.458 

.818 

261 

1983 

LAD 

.260 

149 

531 

71 

138 

25 

15 

73 

72 

59 

.346 

.395 

.742 

210 

1984 

SF 

.292 

100 

243 

31 

71 

32 

40 

27 

.387 

.374 

.761 

91 

1985 

OAK 

.268 

111 

343 

48 

92 

15 

14 

52 

50 

47 

.359 

.440 

.799 

151 

1986 

OAK 

.240 

83 

242 

25 

58 

19 

27 

37 

.314 

.322 

.636 

78 

19 

Totals 

.278 

2039 

7117 

964 

1981 

320 

23 

242 

1013 

137 

762 

926 

.347 

.432 

.779 

3078 


Uploaded 01/28/2011

All contents © Rick Cabral 2011

 

 Nav-button-Home

 Nav-button-Teams

 Nav-button-Equipment

 Nav_button_Training

 Nav-button-History 

Nav_button_Media


SpotLight

Time_Travelin

AT-50