Against_All_Odds_Banner

AT_Logo

 

#9

 

FRANK
DEMAREE

by Mark McDermott/BaseballSacramento.com 

 F_Demaree3

Real Name: Frank Demaria  

Born: June 10, 1910 

Died: August 30, 1958 

High School: Winters 

Bats: Right-Throws: Right 

Height: 5-11-Weight: 185 

Position: Outfielder 

Debut: July 22, 1932 

Last Game: June 13, 1944 

Teams: Chicago Cubs 1932-1938; New York Giants 1939-1941, Boston Braves 1941-1942;
St. Louis Cardinals 1943; St. Louis Browns 1944


Frank Demaree had an interesting start to an outstanding career. 

 F_Demaree2
He was 22 years old when the Chicago Cubs purchased him from the Sacramento Senators midway through the 1932 season. The Cubs won the National League pennant that season, but Demaree played in only 23 games. He did play in two World Series games, hitting a home run and driving in four runs in the Cubs series loss to the New York Yankees. He also made two spectacular plays, robbing Frank Crosetti of a home run in one game and Lou Gehrig of a home run in another. He was on the bench in Game 3 when Babe Ruth hit the home run off Charlie Root that began the controversy as to whether or not he called “the shot.” 

When spring training rolled around in 1933, Demaree was penciled in as a backup outfielder at best. But when future Hall of Famer Kiki Cuyler broke his leg, he became a regular in the Cubs outfield.  

Despite hitting .271, the Cubs worked a trade with the Philadelphia Phillies before the 1934 season for future Hall of Famer Chuck Klein. Klein was the N.L. Most Valuable Player and Triple Crown winner in 1932 when he hit .348 with 38 home runs and 137 RBI. With Klein and a healthy Cuyler, needless to say, Demaree was the odd man out and found himself back in the minor leagues playing for the Los Angeles Angels of the Pacific Coast League. 

Playing for Los Angeles wasn’t so bad. The Angels went 137-50 and to this day is considered the best minor league team of all-time. Demaree responded with an outstanding year, earning MVP honors and a Triple Crown award after hitting .383 with 45 home runs, 190 RBI and 45 stolen bases in 186 games. 

In 1935, he regained a starting job with the Cubs and had three consecutive outstanding seasons, hitting .325, .350 and .324 respectively with highs of 17 home runs and 115 RBI in 1937. He was selected by the fans to start in centerfield for the N.L. in the 1936 and 1937 All-Star Games. 

 F_Demaree3

In the 1936 All-Star Game played at Braves Stadium in Boston, he singled off Lefty Grove in the second inning to start a two-run rally as the N.L. won the game for the first time, 4-3. Two days earlier in a doubleheader against the St. Louis Cardinals, Demaree had six consecutive hits in the 14-inning first game and had two more hits in the second game.  

During his career, Demaree helped the Cubs win pennants in 1932, 1935 and 1938 (the latter season along with Sacramento residents Stan Hack and Joe Marty). During his only season with the St. Louis Cardinals he helped them win the pennant in 1943. During his last season, he helped the St. Louis Browns win the American League pennant in 1944, however, he was released before the end of the season. His team’s lost all five World Series. 

Demaree played 12 seasons and came within one thousandth (.001) of a percentage point of having a lifetime .batting average of .300. 

Demaree died at age 48 from an intestinal hemorrhage. 

To read an in depth profile of Demaree by Winters writer, Tom Crisp, visit the SABR BioProject.

 Career Statistics -- Frank Demaree

Year  

Team 

Avg 

AB 

2B 

3B 

HR 

RBI 

SB 

OBP 

SLG 

OPS 

TB 

1932 

CHI C 

.250 

23 

56 

14 

.288 

.304 

.592 

17 

1933 

CHI C 

.272 

134 

515 

68 

140 

24 

51 

22 

42 

.304 

.377 

.681 

194 

1935 

CHI C 

.325 

107 

385 

60 

125 

19 

66 

26 

23 

.369 

.410 

.779 

158 

1936 

CHI C 

.350 

154 

615 

93 

212 

34 

16 

96 

49 

30 

.400 

.496 

.896 

300 

1937 

CHI C 

.324 

154 

515 

104 

199 

36 

17 

115 

57 

31 

.382 

.485 

.866 

298 

1938 

CHI C 

.273 

129 

476 

63 

130 

15 

62 

45 

34 

.341 

.384 

.725 

183 

1939 

NYG

.304 

150 

560 

68 

170 

27 

11 

79 

66 

40 

.381 

.418 

.799 

234 

1940 

NYG 

.302 

121 

460 

68 

139 

18 

61 

45 

39 

.364 

.413 

.777 

190 

1941 

TOT 

.216 

64 

148 

23 

32 

16 

16 

.293 

.318 

.610 

47 

1941 

NYG 

.171 

16 

35 

.256 

.171 

.428 

1941 

BOS B 

.230 

48 

113 

20 

26 

15 

12 

.304 

.363 

.667 

41 

1942 

BOS B 

.225 

64 

187 

18 

42 

24 

17 

10 

.289 

.299 

.589 

56 

1943 

STL 

.291 

39 

86 

25 

.351 

.314 

.665 

27 

1944 

SLB 

.255 

16 

51 

13 

.333 

.294 

.627 

15 

12 

Totals 

.299 

1155 

4144 

578 

1241 

190 

36 

72 

591 

33 

359 

269 

.357 

.415 

.772 

1719 

 Uploaded 01/21/2011

All contents ©Rick Cabral 2011

 

 Nav-button-Home

 Nav-button-Teams

 Nav-button-Equipment

 Nav_button_Training

 Nav-button-History 

Nav_button_Media


SpotLight

Time_Travelin

AT-50