Against_All_Odds_Banner

TEAMS > High School

5/11/14

High School Stats -- End of 2014 Regular Season
(Division I-III)

Once again, BaseballSacramento is pleased to present the final regular season stats for the Sac-Joaquin NORTH section. The statistics are drawn from MaxPreps, which are filled by high school coaches and their assistants.

Also, as per last season, we focused on Division I-III statistics. This year, however, we have included schools west of the Dixon-Woodland area that are considered part of the Sacramento NORTH section.


Sac-Joaquin Section NORTH Divisions I-III

Pitchers – Wins (Percentage {Min. .750%} > Wins > Saves > CG)  

 

#  

Div 

Name 

School 

Position 

L  

S  

W%  

CG  

App  

III 

Wes Woodward - Sr 

Colfax (CA)  

P, 1B 

1.000 

12 

Josh Cooper - Sr 

Woodcreek (Roseville, CA)  

1.000 

14 

II 

Alex White - Sr 

Rosemont (Sacramento, CA)  

3B, P 

1.000 

11 

II 

Robert Hutting - So 

Vanden (Fairfield, CA)  

RHP, 1B 

1.000 

Nick Frank - Jr 

Granite Bay (CA)  

RHP, 1B 

1.000 

10 

Cody Barnes - Sr 

Elk Grove (CA)  

1.000 

10 

Austin Abernathy - Sr 

Napa (CA)  

P, OF 

.889 

10 

T8 

II 

Matt Brown - Sr 

Benicia (CA)  

RHP 

.875 

10 

T8 

II 

Steven Daini - Sr 

Benicia (CA)  

P, DH 

.875 

10 

T8 

II 

Jake Bjorni - Jr 

Bella Vista (Fair Oaks, CA)  

INF, P 

.875 

11 

III 

Tyler Gums - Jr 

Placer (Auburn, CA)  

P, INF 

.857 

11 

12 

Dalton Gomez - Jr 

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)  

P, OF 

.857 

10 

13 

III 

Drew Romo - Sr 

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)  

LHP, 1B 

.857 

14 

Brett Elgin - Sr 

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)  

P, 1B 

.857 

10 

15 

Austin Del Chiaro - So 

Elk Grove (CA)  

OF, P 

.857 

16 

III 

Ray Henry - Jr 

Colfax (CA)  

RHP, OF 

.833 

T17 

II 

Ian Codina - Sr 

Oakmont (Roseville, CA)  

RHP, 3B 

.833 

12 

T17 

II 

Beau Philip - So 

Bella Vista (Fair Oaks, CA)  

INF, P 

.833 

19 

Brett Mansell - So 

Tracy (CA)  

P, 3B 

.833 

13 

20 

II 

Ryan Galiza - Sr 

Benicia (CA)  

P, UTIL 

.833 

21 

III 

Rickey Ramirez - Sr 

River Valley (Yuba City, CA)  

RHP, RF 

.778 

13 

22 

II 

Rylan Haney - Jr 

Vanden (Fairfield, CA)  

RHP, OF 

.778 

11 

23 

Drew Chitwood - Sr 

Vacaville (CA)  

OF, P 

.778 

24 

Austin Root - Sr 

Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA)  

.750 

25 

Matt Stafford - Sr 

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)  

P, 3B 

.750 

26 

III 

Austin Southward - Jr 

Yuba City (CA)  

LHP 

.750 

Pitchers - Earned Run Average (<1.40 ERA and Min. 34 Innings Pitched)

#

Div

Name

School

Position

ERA

IP

ER

R

BF

1

I

Logan Webb - Sr

Rocklin (CA)

P, INF

0.32

44.1

2

8

182

2

III

Max Greenfield - Jr

Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)

RF, RHP

0.38

37

2

17

161

3

II

Matt Brown - Sr

Benicia (CA)

RHP

0.41

51.2

3

9

201

4

I

Austin Root - Sr

Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA)

P

0.73

57.2

6

9

221

5

I

David Hostler - Sr

Armijo (Fairfield, CA)

RHP, 3B

0.75

75

8

26

306

6

I

Chris Martin - Jr

Elk Grove (CA)

P

0.76

55.1

6

18

225

7

I

Drew Chitwood - Sr

Vacaville (CA)

OF, P

0.83

59

7

20

246

8

I

Austin Abernathy - Sr

Napa (CA)

P, OF

0.84

67

8

13

273

9

I

Cory Peacock - So

Rodriguez (Fairfield, CA)

P, INF

0.99

42.1

6

22

198

10

II

Jake Bjorni - Jr

Bella Vista (Fair Oaks, CA)

INF, P

1.03

34

5

13

11

I

Brett Elgin - Sr

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)

P, 1B

1.09

45

7

8

174

12

I

Juan Carlos Lopez - So

Vintage (Napa, CA)

2B, SS

1.11

44.1

7

11

149

13

II

Alex White - Sr

Rosemont (Sacramento, CA)

3B, P

1.14

49

8

9

192

14

I

Blake Hannah - Jr

Vacaville (CA)

INF, RHP

1.18

35.2

6

13

156

15

III

Ben Murphy - Sr

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)

RHP, OF

1.26

44.1

8

15

180

16

II

Brad Galisatus - Sr

Bella Vista (Fair Oaks, CA)

OF, P

1.28

38.1

7

15

17

III

Tyler Gums - Jr

Placer (Auburn, CA)

P, INF

1.31

59

11

29

248

18

II

Eli Febres - Sr

Kennedy (Sacramento, CA)

P, OF

1.36

25.2

5

11

T19

I

Aaron Shortridge - Jr

Vintage (Napa, CA)

P, SS

1.37

51

10

27

222

T19

I

Dalton Gomez - Jr

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)

P, OF

1.37

46

9

13

198

T19

II

Adam Takeuchi - Sr

Kennedy (Sacramento, CA)

P, 1B

1.37

41

8

16

22

III

Austin Southward - Jr

Yuba City (CA)

LHP

1.40

40

8

10

167

 

Pitchers - Strikeouts (Minimum 44Ks)

#

Div

Name

School

Position

K

BF

IP

1

III

Tyler Gums - Jr

Placer (Auburn, CA)

P, INF

93

248

59

2

I

David Hostler - Sr

Armijo (Fairfield, CA)

RHP, 3B

77

306

75

3

III

Rickey Ramirez - Sr

River Valley (Yuba City, CA)

RHP, RF

76

235

53

4

II

Matt Brown - Sr

Benicia (CA)

RHP

66

201

51.2

5

II

Garrett Minahen - Jr

American Canyon (CA)

P, OF

65

223

50

6

I

Aaron Shortridge - Jr

Vintage (Napa, CA)

P, SS

63

222

51

7

II

Alex Barajas - Jr

Sacramento (CA)

P, INF

60

180

40.2

8

II

Alex White - Sr

Rosemont (Sacramento, CA)

3B, P

59

192

49

9

III

Josh Savea - Jr

Rio Americano (Sacramento, CA)

INF, P

58

212

48.2

10

I

Brandon Langan - Sr

Sheldon (Sacramento, CA)

1B, P

56

35

11

I

Josh Cooper - Sr

Woodcreek (Roseville, CA)

P

55

172

37

T12

III

Michael Kohls - Sr

El Camino (Sacramento, CA)

P, OF

54

232

47.1

T12

II

Jimmy Sweatt - Jr

Valley (Sacramento, CA)

3B, RHP

54

343

53.2

T12

I

Logan Webb - Sr

Rocklin (CA)

P, INF

54

182

44.1

T15

II

Adam Takeuchi - Sr

Kennedy (Sacramento, CA)

P, 1B

53

41

T15

I

Austin Abernathy - Sr

Napa (CA)

P, OF

53

273

67

T15

I

Drew Chitwood - Sr

Vacaville (CA)

OF, P

53

246

59

18

III

Josh Little - Sr

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)

LHP, OF

52

162

40.1

19

I

Dalton Gomez - Jr

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)

P, OF

51

198

46

T20

III

Ben Murphy - Sr

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)

RHP, OF

50

180

44.1

T20

II

Rylan Haney - Jr

Vanden (Fairfield, CA)

RHP, OF

50

237

57.1

T20

I

Raymond Villegas - Sr

Rodriguez (Fairfield, CA)

P

50

215

49.1

T23

II

Steven Daini - Sr

Benicia (CA)

P, DH

48

158

39.2

T23

I

Dylan Spezia - Sr

Woodcreek (Roseville, CA)

P, OF

48

196

43.1

T23

I

Beau Des Pois - Sr

Nevada Union (Grass Valley, CA)

P

48

45.2

T26

III

Carl Anderson - Sr

Inderkum (Sacramento, CA)

LHP, OF

46

189

39.1

T26

II

Michael Valli - Sr

McClatchy (Sacramento, CA)

P, CF

46

45.1

28

I

Joey Souza - Sr

Nevada Union (Grass Valley, CA)

SS, P

45

49

T29

I

Austin Root - Sr

Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA)

P

44

221

57.2

T29

I

Cory Peacock - So

Rodriguez (Fairfield, CA)

P, INF

44

198

42.1

 

Stolen Bases (Minimum 15) 

 

Div 

Name 

School 

Position 

SB 

SBA  

GP 

T1 

III 

Jerome Brown - Sr 

Cordova (Rancho Cordova, CA)  

OF 

27 

28 

21 

T1 

II 

Toby Gray Jr - Fr 

Florin (Sacramento, CA)  

3B, 2B 

27 

31 

21 

Nick Madrigal - Jr 

Elk Grove (CA)  

SS 

26 

26 

III 

Devin Pettengill - Sr 

Yuba City (CA)  

SS 

25 

23 

27 

T5 

Braeden Oki - Sr 

Tracy (CA)  

RF 

21 

25 

27 

T5 

III 

Sam Russell - Jr 

Lincoln (CA)  

CF 

21 

24 

25 

T7 

Jermaine Bell - Jr 

Monterey Trail (Elk Grove, CA)  

OF, P 

19 

22 

22 

T7 

II 

Kimo Manner - Jr 

Florin (Sacramento, CA)  

RHP, OF 

19 

22 

26 

T7 

III 

Austin Thurman - Jr 

Inderkum (Sacramento, CA)  

CF, OF 

19 

20 

25 

T10 

Derek Hill - Sr 

Elk Grove (CA)  

OF 

18 

23 

T10 

Bronson Grubbs - Sr 

Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)  

SS 

18 

20 

25 

T10 

II 

Jared Vitug - Jr 

Vanden (Fairfield, CA)  

OF, 2B 

18 

21 

24 

T10 

III 

Colton Gunter - Sr 

Pioneer (Woodland, CA)  

OF, P 

18 

20 

26 

14 

III 

Kurtis Meyer - Jr 

Center (Antelope, CA)  

OF 

17 

18 

22 

T15 

II 

Danny Enes - Sr 

Rosemont (Sacramento, CA)  

OF 

16 

22 

T15 

III 

David Campbell - Sr 

Colfax (CA)  

SS, RHP 

16 

16 

21 

T15 

III 

Kody Gardner - So 

Rio Americano (Sacramento, CA)  

INF, P 

16 

19 

25 

T15 

III 

Brandon Espley - Sr 

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)  

OF 

16 

17 

24 

T19 

Jack Walsh - Jr 

Laguna Creek (Elk Grove, CA)  

15 

27 

T19 

II 

Brandon Longo - Sr 

Rio Linda (CA)  

P, 2B 

15 

18 

20 

T19 

II 

Marcos Rivera - Jr 

Vallejo (CA)  

2B, SS 

15 

16 

20 

T19 

II 

Jimmy Sweatt - Jr 

Valley (Sacramento, CA)  

3B, RHP 

15 

15 

23 

T19 

II 

ANTHONY CLYMA - Sr 

Benicia (CA)  

OF 

15 

24 

T19 

III 

TJ Dove - Sr 

River Valley (Yuba City, CA)  

CF, RHP 

15 

18 

27 

T19 

III 

Isaiah Garcia – Jr 

Lincoln (CA)  

SS 

15 

16 

25 

Batters – Average (Minimum .400 average with 60+ At Bats) 

 

Div 

Name 

School 

Position 

BA 

PA  

AB  

H  

2B  

3B  

HR  

GP 

III 

David Campbell – Sr 

Colfax (CA)  

SS, RHP 

.532 

78 

62 

33 

21 

Derek Hill – Sr 

Elk Grove (CA)  

OF 

.519 

96 

77 

40 

23 

III 

Isaiah Garcia – Jr 

Lincoln (CA)  

SS 

.494 

96 

81 

40 

14 

25 

III 

T J Dove – Sr 

River Valley (Yuba City, CA)  

CF, RHP 

.477 

105 

88 

42 

27 

II 

Danny Enes – Sr 

Rosemont (Sacramento, CA)  

OF 

.468 

87 

62 

29 

22 

T6 

III 

Devin Pettengill – Sr 

Yuba City (CA)  

SS 

.462 

113 

80 

37 

27 

T6 

III 

Wes Woodward – Sr 

Colfax (CA)  

P, 1B 

.462 

82 

65 

30 

22 

III 

Ben Knudsen – Sr 

El Camino (Sacramento, CA)  

.457 

102 

94 

43 

12 

27 

III 

P J Floyd - Sr 

Whitney (Rocklin, CA)  

SS 

.453 

96 

75 

34 

10 

24 

10 

Hunter White - Jr 

Sheldon (Sacramento, CA)  

INF, P 

.451 

83 

71 

32 

26 

11 

III 

Vincent Byrd - Jr 

El Camino (Sacramento, CA)  

1B, P 

.449 

90 

69 

31 

26 

12 

III 

Jake Sypnicki - Sr 

Bear River (Grass Valley, CA)  

.443 

83 

70 

31 

22 

13 

II 

Alejandro Lara - So 

Vanden (Fairfield, CA)  

SS, 3B 

.438 

87 

73 

32